Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres

★★★★★

Basın Ekspres Caddesi No:4 HalkalıShow Map

6 real guest videos

All videos are embedded from public platforms and remain the property of their creators.

Travreel synthesis

We watched 6 guest videos — here's the honest picture

  • Airport-and-expo base: Built for the Basın Ekspres corridor — transit, fairs and business, per the licensed listing.

  • Heavily used: 8.7/10 from more than 2,000 verified stays.

  • The practical question answered: An "is this hotel worth it?" review does the math.

  • A repeat guest: One vlogger filmed two separate 2025 stays — they came back.

  • Location is the product: This is business İstanbul; the historic sights are a long drive — choose it for logistics, not sightseeing.

Independently written by the Travreel editorial team · Sources: 6 public guest videos · Updated August 2026

Popular facilities

Swimming poolSpa/wellness centerFree WiFiParkingFitness facilitiesRestaurantBarKids' poolRoom service24-hour front deskShuttle service (additional charge)SaunaWiFi availableFree Parking
See all 81 facilities

Pools & wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Massage services
  • Spa/wellness center
  • Outdoor pool
  • Outdoor pool - seasonal
  • Indoor pool
  • Kids' pool
  • Steam room
  • Fitness/spa locker rooms

Beach & outdoors

  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Outdoor fireplace

Food & drink

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Bar
  • Barber/beauty shop
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Coffee Shop on site

Sports & entertainment

  • Fitness facilities
  • Fitness center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Business center
  • Laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Ironing service
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Dry cleaning
  • Currency exchange
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)
  • Shuttle service
  • Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
  • 24-hour security

Internet & parking

  • WiFi available
  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Valet parking
  • Private parking
  • Accessible parking
  • Parking garage

Rooms & accessibility

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Lift / Elevator
  • Safety deposit box
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Facilities for disabled guests
  • Staff adhere to local safety protocols
  • Smoke alarms

General

  • Private check-in/check-out
  • Designated smoking area
  • Special diet menus - on request
  • Kid meals
  • Lockers
  • Electric vehicle charging station
  • Public Bath
  • Personal trainer
  • Guest rooms disinfected between stays
  • Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
  • Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
  • Cashless payment available
  • Fire extinguishers
  • First aid kit available
  • Sanitized tableware & silverware
  • Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
  • Shared stationery like menus, pens are removed
  • Guest room sealed after cleaning
  • Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
  • Food delivered to guest room
  • CCTV outside property
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • Access to health care professionals
  • Face masks for guests available
  • Delivered food - securely covered
  • Security alarm
  • Thermometers for guests provided by property
  • Key card access

Choose your room

Guests

Prices shown for Nov 24 – Nov 28 · 2 adults. Change the search above for live prices on your dates — final price is confirmed on the booking page.

You'll complete your booking on a trusted partner site. We may earn a commission — it never affects our analysis.

Review highlights

8.7

Very good

Based on 2,052 reviews

What did guests like the most

“Excellent staff”“Comfortable rooms”“Good amenities”

Categories

Cleanliness7.7
Service9.7
Location8.2
Room Quality8.7
Amenities8.9
Value for Money8.7
Food and Beverage8.7
Overall Experience8.9
Show details
  • Cleanliness: Several guests mentioned the cleanliness issues, including stained mirrors and lack of proper cleaning.
  • Service: Multiple reviews praised the staff for being kind, helpful, and attentive, contributing positively to the experience.
  • Location: While the hotel is in a business area with good service, the constraints of the surrounding area were noted as an issue.
  • Room Quality: Guests reported good room comfort and spaciousness, with only some minor issues.
  • Amenities: Various amenities were mentioned positively, such as pools and food facilities.
  • Value for Money: The overall quality justifies the price, according to many guests.
  • Food and Beverage: Breakfast and dining options received positive mentions, with some suggestions for improvement.
  • Overall Experience: General sentiment reflects a very positive experience despite some minor flaws.

Watch out for: Cleanliness issues · Limited location options

✦ This sentiment is generated from 2,052 reviews summarized by AI.

Verified guest reviews via booking partner

7DENNIS· solo traveller

Ligging

Hotelkamers zijn aan een refit toe. Badkamer schimmel voegen weg, hout krom. Meubels versleten

10Marwan· family with children
9masud· solo traveller
10Phillip· solo traveller

Very clean and rooms quiet. The front office staff Ilayda, Bahar were exceptional, and really made us feel valued. Very friendly!

The A/C was varying and would get too warm at times

Good to know about Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres

Where is Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres and how far is it from the airport?

Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres is in Istanbul. The nearest airport is Istanbul Airport (IST), roughly 28 km away. Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen Airport (SAW) is about 44 km away. Distances are straight-line — allow extra time for road transfers.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres?

Check-in starts from 02:00 PM. Check-out is until 12:00 PM.

Is Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres good for families with children?

Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres lists a kids' club among its facilities, which usually means supervised activities for children during the day. Check room capacity in the room list — family rooms sell out first in school holidays.

How do guests rate Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres?

Elite World Grand Istanbul Basın Ekspres scores 8.7/10 from 2,052 verified guest reviews collected by our booking partner after real stays.

Can I see real videos of this hotel before booking?

Yes — we've curated 6 real guest videos of this hotel: room tours, pools and food filmed by travellers who stayed there. They're at the top of this page.

About the hotel

Luxurious Accommodation

Elite World Europe Hotel offers elegantly designed rooms with modern amenities including a flat-screen TV, free WiFi, and a private bathroom with bathrobes and a hairdryer.

Convenient Location

Located just a short drive from Istanbul Ataturk Airport, our hotel provides easy access to CNR Expo, World Trade Centre Istanbul, Tuyap Fair and Congress Centre, and the bustling Mall of Istanbul for shopping and entertainment.

Relaxation and Dining

Guests can unwind at the indoor pool and terrace or indulge in a delicious meal at the on-site restaurant. Free private parking is available for added convenience.

Experience luxury and convenience at Elite World Europe Hotel. Book now for an unforgettable stay in Istanbul.

Property description provided by our booking partner.

Location

Basın Ekspres Caddesi No:4 HalkalıOpen in Google Maps
Check-in from 02:00 PMCheck-out until 12:00 PM

Compare with similar hotels

Featured in our guides

Explore more in Istanbul